Privacy Statement

The following discloses our privacy, information gathering and dissemination practices in respect to; Lipman James Pty Ltd ACN 107 697 174 (thereafter referred to as; Lipman James).

General Privacy Policy – National Privacy Principles (NPP):
Lipman James has created this statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. The National Privacy Principles established in Australia by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) apply to Lipman James.

Information Collection and Use:
Lipman James will collect and store your personal or entity information in order to provide you with a service you have asked us to provide, provide you with migration law services, serve you as a client, advise you of migration law developments and to undertake marketing activities.

Lipman James will not use personal information for purposes beyond those deem necessary in the normal course of business. Personal client data and information gathered for the creation of the database is for the sole use of Lipman James.

The Lipman James database is private and confidential. The database will not be passed to any third party by Lipman James without the express permission of the client, unless it is necessary to pass on this information in order to provide a service that you have asked us to provide (see section: General Provisions). Lipman James does not share, store or use identifiable personal information for any secondary purposes unless required to do so by law.

Type of Personal Information Held:
Lipman James may request personal information from you in order to provide a service that you have asked us to provide. Personal information that we collect and hold usually falls into the following category: client information submitted and obtained in connection with professional matters, cases and/or services e.g. name, entity, address, employment details, including if required, pecuniary information e.g. financial statements, entity details, credit card data (if offered by you for payment) etc.

Accuracy of Your Personal Information:
If Lipman James has accurate personal information about you, it enables Lipman James to provide you with the best possible service. Lipman James takes reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information Lipman James collect uses and discloses is accurate, complete and up to date.

Please contact Lipman James immediately if you find that the personal information Lipman James holds about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. Lipman James will take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is corrected.

Sensitive Personal Data:
We may collect sensitive personal data intentional or incidentally. By providing us with solicited and unsolicited sensitive personal data, you consent to our using the data subject to applicable law as described in this notice. The references to sensitive personal data are to the various categories of personal data identified by ancillary data privacy laws as requiring special treatment, including in some circumstances the need to obtain explicit consent.

Given the nature of the work undertaken by Lipman James, sensitive personal data categories we collect may comprise visae, employment and work permit categories, citizenship, residency or refugee status, exclusion, removal or deportation orders issued by a government or legislative authorities, personal identity numbers, personal data about personality and private life, racial or ethnic origin, colour, nationality, political opinions or convictions, membership of political parties or movements, religious, philosophical or other similar beliefs, trade union membership, physical or mental health or handicap, genetic code, addictions, gender, sexual life (including sexual orientation), pregnancy, property matters and real estate ownership, penal or criminal conviction or criminal record (including where a pardon has been granted).

As the nature of the work undertaken by Lipman James has both national and global perspectives, where necessary data collected may be transferred domestically and/or internationally between ourselves and others. Whilst Lipman James take steps to maintain the security of lipmanjames.com, you should understand that the open nature of the internet is such that data may flow over networks without security measures and may be accessed and used by people other than those for whom the data is intended.

Purposes For Which We Hold Personal Information:
We primarily hold personal information for principal and associated professional matters, cases and/or services.

What Happens If You Don’t Provide Personal Information?
If you do not provide the personal information Lipman James’ requests, Lipman James will not be able to provide you with professional matters, cases and/or services.

Disclosures:
Lipman James has a duty to maintain the confidentiality of its client’s affairs including personal information. We may disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it is primarily held as stated above, or for a related secondary purpose. In some cases we may disclose information with your consent. We may also disclose your personal information where we are under a legal obligation to do so, including circumstances where we are under a lawful duty of care to disclose information.

Disclosure with Your Consent:
Your consent may be given either expressly or implied from your conduct. Where the provision of migration law services to you requires disclosing your personal information to a third party (e.g. the Commonwealth of Australia, a State or Territory body etc) your consent would be implied when you engage Lipman James unless you tell Lipman James otherwise.

Disclosure Compelled By Law:
For example: in response to a subpoena. If Lipman James engages a third party contractor to perform services which involves handling personal information, Lipman James takes reasonable steps to prohibit the contractor from using personal information except for the purposes for which it was supplied.

Direct Marketing and Privacy:
From time to time Lipman James may use the personal information it collects about you to identify particular services and/or information which it believes may be of interest and benefit to you. Lipman James may then contact you to let you know about these services and information and how it may benefit you. Please contact Lipman James if you do not want to receive any of this information.

Security of Your Personal Information:
Lipman James protects your personal information from loss, misuse, modification and disclosure. Lipman James uses industry standard safeguards to ensure the security of your personal information through physical, electronic and managerial procedures e.g. internal policies in relation to secure computer use.

Employees of Lipman James access your personal information only in order for them to carry out their employment. Our employees are committed to maintaining confidentiality. When Lipman James no longer requires your personal information Lipman James securely destroys the information and deletes it from its systems.

Access To Your Personal Information:
Subject to a number of exceptions which are set out in the Australian National Privacy Principles Act 1998 you can gain access to the personal information that we hold about you. Lipman James will refuse access if it interferes with the privacy rights of other persons, or if it breaches any confidentiality that is attached to that information. If you wish to obtain access to your personal information you should contact our Privacy Co-ordinator. You will need to be in a position to verify your identity.

Our Privacy Co-ordinator would discuss these with you. You should also anticipate that it may take a little time to process your application for access as there may be a need to retrieve information from storage and review information in order to determine what information may be legally provided. Your request for access will be dealt with in a reasonable time. Lipman James may charge you a fee to cover the reasonable cost of retrieval and the supply of the information to you. If Lipman James refuses your request for access, it will provide you with reasons for the refusal.

Contacting the Lipman Privacy Coordinator:
If you wish to gain access to or correct your personal information or make a complaint about a breach of your privacy, you should contact the Privacy Officer: Level 1, 3 Male Street Melbourne Victoria Australia 3186, or administration@lipmanjames.com or Phone: +61 3 9592 1172, or Fax: +61 3 9592 5653. Lipman James will respond to your query or complaint as soon as possible. If necessary, you can also make a complaint to the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner in Australia.

General Provisions:
Lipman James reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. Lipman James will notify any changes by posting an updated version of the Privacy Policy on the Lipman James’ website.

The Lipman James privacy statement and agreement is governed by the laws in force in Victoria, Australia. You irrevocably submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of Victoria and Courts of Appeal in Australia from them and/or any relevant tribunals for determining any dispute concerning this agreement. Lipman James may legally assign any of our rights and obligations under this agreement at any time by giving you notice.

# #